Privacy Policy – Tattersall's Club

 

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which Tattersall's Club (we, our, us) collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information in compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. In particular, this Privacy Policy sets out:

(a)  how and when we collect Personal Information;

(b)  how and when we disclose Personal Information;

(c)  how we keep Personal Information secure, accurate and up to date;

(d)  how you can access the Personal Information we hold about you and, if necessary, correct that Personal Information; and

(e)  ways in which a privacy complaint can be made and resolved.

 

2. Definitions

In our Privacy Policy:

Personal Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act, namely, information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion:

(a)  is true or not; or
(b)  is recorded in a material form or not,

and includes Sensitive Information.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles and any amendments to the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles.

Related Entities has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record and health information.

Services means the services provided by us or the companies, clubs, sub-clubs and individuals with whom we work, including our club and restaurant facilities, accommodation facilities, cellar, health centre, barber, physiotherapists, travel consultants and pool.

Website means www.tattersallsclub.com

The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example and the words 'includes', 'including', 'such as', 'for example' or similar words are not words of limitation

 

 

3. What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3.1  General

To provide you with our Services or the services of companies and individuals who work with us, we need to collect Personal Information. This includes:

(a)  your name, address and date of birth;
(b)  your facsimile number, telephone numbers, residential and business address;
(c)  family details, for example, in respect to a spouse or son who is seeking membership;
(d)  information we are required to collect to comply with our regulatory and licensing obligations;
(e)  Sensitive Information, including any medical information you provide (for example, in respect to food allergies or food or dietary requirements due to medical, cultural or religious reasons);
(f)   information we obtain when you use our health club, including information you provide during the course of a fitness test or the preparation of an individual fitness program for you; and
(g)  credit card and banking details.  If we do not collect the Personal Information or if any of the Personal Information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

3.2  CCTV and other imaging

For security purposes we have CCTV cameras in some parts of the Club and your image may be recorded. By entering the Club, you consent to us recording your image. 

 

4. How do we collect the Personal Information?

We aim to collect Personal Information directly from you. We may also collect Personal Information:

(a)  through our website and by other electronic communication channels (e.g. when you send us an email);
(b)  through forms completed by you or someone else associated with you;
(c)  from third parties (e.g. a person sponsoring your application for membership or a referee);
(d)  from publicly available sources of information;
(e)  when we are required to do so by law; and
(f)  when you log onto or connect to our Website and our server automatically records information your browser sends, for example, your IP address, information about your usage (e.g. by way of cookies) and other information provided by downloading information from our website.

If at any time you supply Personal Information to us about any other person (e.g. another member of your family or a guest), you represent and we accept that information on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

 

5. How do we use your Personal Information?

5.1  General

We use the Personal Information we collect to:
(a)  provide our Services;
(b)  comply with our regulatory and licensing obligations;
(c)  respond to medical emergencies;
(d)  process your inquiries and improve our Services;
(e)  advise you of information which may be of interest to you;
(f)  assist you to obtain services from other clubs in Australia and overseas with whom we have reciprocal arrangements;
(g)  investigate and provide reports on any accidents or incidents occurring on our premises (e.g. in respect to a health and safety incident);
(h)  coordinate and manage security on our premises;
(i)  maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems and for statistical purposes; and
(j)  provide you with membership rewards.

5.2  Register of Members

Relevant personal information (e.g. the initials of your first names, your surname, the year of your joining Tattersall's Club) will also be available for inspection by other members in our Register of Members. 

5.3  Publications

We publish an annual report, newsletters, the Tattler Magazine, photo galleries of events, electronic mail, alerts, historicals and other publications from time to time.

By participating in our events and activities, you consent to your name, image and other relevant Personal Information (e.g. your date of joining Tattersall's Club or the fact of your membership of various sub-clubs) being included in our publications.

The Personal Information is provided for the interest of members of Tattersall's Club solely within the context of the relevant publications. The information must not to be copied, including in any compilation or list or otherwise used or disseminated.

 

6. Marketing

We use Personal Information (but not Sensitive Information) to advise you of products, goods, services and events which may be of interest to you.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any marketing information or material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, please contact us and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

 

7. Disclosing Personal Information

Unless we are required to provide your Personal Information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your Personal Information will only be seen or used by employees, contractors and individuals and companies who assist us to provide Services.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

(a)  if you agree to the disclosure;
(b)  when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. to provide you with Services;
(c)  in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
(d)  where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
(e)  where it is required to be disclosed for audit purposes;
(f)   to our Related Entities;
(g)  if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone's life or health; or
(h)  where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

Unless you authorise us to do so, we do not send any Personal Information overseas.

 

8. Considerations when you send information to us

While we do all we reasonably can to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing in security software, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure. The open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

If you provide Personal Information to us electronically, there are steps you can take to help maintain the information's privacy. These include:

(a)  always closing your browser when you have finished your session;
(b)  never providing Personal Information by using a public computer; and
(c)  never disclosing your user name and password to another person.

You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password. If at any time you believe your username or password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and also change your password.

 

9. How your information is stored

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access and our employees, contractors and individuals and companies who assist us to provide Services are aware of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software.

When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de- identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our information technology (IT) back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

 

10.  How you can update, correct, or delete your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting us using the details below.

You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

 

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with Personal Information.

 

12. Contact us

You should contact us immediately if you believe:

(a)  someone has gained access to your Personal Information as a result of an act on our part;
(b)  we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
(c)  you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact our Privacy Officer, Mark Woolf as follows:

Phone: +61 7 3331 8888
Email: ceo@tattersallsclub.com

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au